A link to Joanna Doane Ottavio's profile on Psychology Today, where she is verified as a fully licensed therapist in the state of Arizona.
A link to Joanna Doane Ottavio's profile on Online Counselling Directory, where she is verified as a licensed therapist providing online counseling in the state of Arizona.
  • Facebook Page
  • Instagram Page
  • Pinterest - Black Circle
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

©2019 Doane Counseling Services

Privacy Policy

Updated: 09/23/19

The Doane Counseling Services Blog and Website is owned and managed by Doane Counseling Services.  Doane Counseling Services (“DCS”) makes every reasonable effort to keep your personal information protected and private.  Any personal information collected is not shared unless prior authorization is given.
This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the website available at:  https://doanecounseling.com and/or any other website or mobile application to which this Policy applies to (collectively the “Sites”). This Policy will not apply to any of your interaction with DCS offline.


This Privacy Policy describes how DCS collects, uses, processes and distributes your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website. DCS will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through the Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for customers.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. DCS reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, DCS will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on the DCS Website.


Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to DCS, or which is collected by DCS on or through the Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy.  By using the DCS Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.


BY USING ANY OF DCS SITES YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY AND TO DCS’S COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITES.


Information Collected
DCS generally collect two types of information from users of the DCS websites: 1) Personal Information (your name, email address); and, 2) Non-Personal Information (e.g. cookies or IP address).


Personal Information
“Personal Information” is defined as information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, phone number, or email address. DCS collects and stores the Personal Information that you have provided. Here are some examples of manners in which DCS may collect your Personal Information on the Sites:
1.    A name and an email address so we can deliver our newsletter to you – you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this to us in our contact forms.
2.    A name and an email address if you complete the Site contact form with a question. DCS may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if DCS believes there is a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.
3.    Information from you from a co-branded offer.  In this case, we will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both / all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear as will links to all privacy policies.
 
Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to DCS is voluntarily, and by you providing this information to DCS you are giving consent for DCS to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for DCS to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us.
If you choose not to provide DCS with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of the DCS Website or content.


Retention and Deletion
DCS retains your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and/or services that you requested from DCS. DCS may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.


Sensitive Information
DCS asks that you not send us, and you do not share any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers)


Anonymous Data Collection and Use
To maintain the DCS Website’s high quality, DCS may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to DCS for marketing purposes and for improving DCS services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.


Non-Personal Information
“Non-Personal Information” can be technical information or it can be demographic information, such as your age, gender, ZIP code or other geolocation data, or interests. Non-Personal Information does NOT identify you personally. Here are some examples of the Non-Personal Information that is collected via the Sites and a description of how this information is used:


Internet Protocol (IP) address — Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the webpages you view. DCS uses this information to deliver DCS webpages to you upon request, to tailor DCS Sites to the interests of DCS users and to measure traffic within DCS Sites.


Cookies — DCS Sites use “cookies” to improve functionality and usability. This information is used by DCS for planning, tracking and to improve the technical functions of DCS Sites and products. By using DCS products and agreeing to this Policy, you consent to DCS use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Policy.


About Cookies
Cookies are text files sent by Web servers to Web browsers and are stored on the user’s computer or mobile device. If the browser is loading a page and the server requests the information stored in the cookie, the cookie is sent back to the server.


Cookies contain data about the user’s activities on the website, and can be used by Web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.
Cookies may be either “persistent” or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie will remain valid until its set expiration date (unless deleted by the user). A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session, when the Web browser is closed.


Blocking Cookies
Most browsers allow users to refuse to accept cookies.
•    In Google Chrome, you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options,” “Under the hood” and Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.
•    In Safari, you can block cookies by clicking “Preferences,” selecting the “Privacy” tab and “Block cookies.”
•    In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Privacy,” and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.
•    In Firefox, you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
•    Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to log on, access content or use search functions, for example.
 
Deleting Cookies
Users can also delete cookies already stored on their computers:
•    In Google Chrome, you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options,” “Under the hood,” and Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.
•    In Safari, you can delete cookies by clicking “Preferences,” selecting the “Privacy” tab and selecting “Remove All Website Data.”
•    In Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files.
•    In Firefox, you can delete cookies by first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools,” “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.
•    Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
 
 Use of Information Collected Via the Sites


 Personal Information
DCS uses your Personal Information that collected on the Sites primarily for the following purposes:
•    To deliver services, such as information you request;
•    To let you know about updated information and other new services from DCS or other third parties or to forward promotional materials;
•    To process your request and, if necessary, to contact you regarding the status of your request;
•    To fulfill the terms of a promotion;
•    To ensure the Sites are relevant to your needs;
•    To help DCS create and publish content most relevant to you;
•    To contact you regarding additional services and features;
•    To request your feedback about your experience with DCS;
•    To notify you about a material change to this Policy, if necessary; and
•    To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Sites.
 
Non-Personal Information
•    Non-Personal Information is used as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining Non-Personal Information with Personal Information.
•    Release of Information to Third Parties
•    By using the Sites you grant DCS the right to use your Non-Personal Information for marketing and to improve the Sites. This use may involve the disclosure of your Non-Personal Information to third parties. DCS will not share or disclose your Personal Information with third parties.
 
Third Party Websites and Advertisers
The Sites may provide you with links to other websites, although we do not necessarily advise that you link to another website. In the event that you choose to access such websites, DCS is not responsible for any actions or policies of those sites. Further, please note that the third party’s privacy policies and security practices may differ from DCS standards. DCS neither assumes responsibility for, nor does it control, endorse or guarantee any aspect of your use of any linked sites. DCS recommends that you check the privacy policy of such a party before providing Personal Information to it.


The DCS may also permit advertisers, third party ad networks or other advertising companies to serve advertisements on the Sites. Please be advised that such advertising companies may gather information about your visit to the Sites or other sites (such as through cookies, Web beacons and other technologies) to enable such advertising companies to market products or services to you, to monitor which ads have been served to your browser and which Web pages you were viewing when such ads were delivered. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS POLICY DOES NOT COVER THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY SUCH ADVERTISING COMPANIES.
 

Opt-Out
DCS communicates with our members on a regular basis via email. For example, DCS may use your email address to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Generally, members cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature rather than promotional.


However, DCS provides you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communications from DCS, such as messages or updates regarding new services and products offered on the Sites. For emails, you may opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within the text of an email. DCS will process your request to unsubscribe as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe is processed. Please note that electing to opt-out of promotional emails does not mean that DCS will delete or remove your email address from the DCS system.
 

Changes in Our Privacy Policy
DCS reserves the right to make changes to this Policy at any time and for any reason without prior notice. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of current DCS policies. DCS may also contact you by email with changes. Additionally, DCS will update the “last updated” date below.

 

Website Security
No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Consequently, DCS cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to DCS is done at your own risk. However, DCS uses website security measures consistent with current best practices to protect the Sites, email and mailing lists. These measures include technical, procedural, monitoring and tracking steps intended to safeguard data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction.


PLEASE NOTE THAT THE SITES DO NOT USE SSL ENCRYPTION. THE SITES DO NOT PROCESS PURCHASES.  THE SITES USE THIRD PARTY VENDORS (such as, PayPal, Square, etc.) TO PROCESS PURCHASES. User and purchaser information is a high priority and we use our own protective measures, as well as the capabilities of our software and hardware vendors.


We realize there can be incidents of misuse or unauthorized program incursions, as almost every website, service and user encounters. In those instances, our goals are to move quickly to isolate the problem, ensure or restore proper functionality and minimize any inconvenience to our users. As appropriate and necessary, DCS will notify the relevant authorities of these incidents of misuse or unauthorized program incursions of the DCS Sites.


 Assignment
In the event that all or part of DCS’s assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant DCS the right to assign the Personal and Non-Personal Information collected via the Sites.

 

What DCS Does With Information Collected
 

Contact You
DCS may contact you with information that you provide based on these lawful grounds for processing:
1.    Consent. DCS may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you.
2.    Contract.  DCS will contact you under contractual obligation to deliver services you purchase from DCS.
3.    Legitimate Interest.  DCS may contact you if DCS feels you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.  For example, if you sign up for a blog subscription, DCS may send you marketing emails based on the content of that blog.  You will always have the option to opt out of any such DCS emails.


Process Payments
DCS will use the Personal Data you give to DCS in order to process your payment for the purchase of services under a contract. DCS only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.


Targeted Social Media Advertisements
DCS may use the data you provide to DCS to run social media advertisements and/or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.


Share with Third Parties
DCS may share your information with trusted third parties such as our blog subscription provider in order to contact you via email, our merchant accounts to process payments, and Google / social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates.


Viewing by Others
Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook page that DCS manages, sharing details on a google business review, etc.).


Submission, Storage, Sharing and Transferring of Personal Data
Personal Data that you provide to DCS is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, blog subscription provider, payment processors or team members).


It is important to note that DCS may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that DCS transfers Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using the DCS Website and providing DCS with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Data Retention
DCS retains your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from DCS. DCS may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary, for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.


Confidentiality
DCS aims to keep the Personal Data that you share with DCS confidential. Please note that DCS may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of DCS or those of DCS users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of DCS users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of DCS’s Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with DCS.


Passwords
To use certain features of the Website or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. DCS cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.


You agree to notify DCS immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.


DCS will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with DCS’s rights or property.


How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data
You have the right to:
1.    Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data  DCS uses.
2.    Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.
3.    Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).
4.    Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.
5.    Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel DCS is using your Personal Data unlawfully.
6.    Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without  DCS’s hinderance.
7.    Object to DCS’s use of your Personal Data.
8.    Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.
 
Unsubscribe
You may unsubscribe from DCS’s blogs or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact DCS at joanna@doanecounseling.com.


Security
DCS takes commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to DCS from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. DCS only shares your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data.  That being said, DCS cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which DCS becomes aware, DCS will inform you immediately.


Anti-Spam Policy
DCS has a no spam policy and provides you with the ability to opt-out of DCS’s communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. DCS has taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. DCS will not sell, rent or share your email address.


Third Party Websites
DCS may link to other websites on the DCS Website. DCS has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus DCS cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on DCS’s website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
 DCS does not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). The DCS Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.


Notification of Changes
DCS may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about DCS. DCS reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting DCS’s updated Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to DCS’s Privacy Policy, DCS will contact you via email or by a prominent note on the DCS Website.


Data Controller and Processors
DCS are the data controllers as DCS is collecting and using your Personal Data.  DCS uses trusted third parties as DCS’s data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. DCS uses reasonable efforts to make sure that DCS data processors are GDPR- compliant.


Contacting the Doane Counseling Services
You may contact DCS by mail at 4435 E Chandler Blvd, Ste 200 Phoenix, AZ 85048 with any questions. Email any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy to joanna@doanecounseling.com. While DCS may not be able to respond to every report, DCS takes each report seriously and will investigate it thoroughly.

4435 E Chandler Blvd, Ste 200, Phoenix, AZ 85048

602-341-3233